Neem oil information uses

Neem uses

Neem oil should not be taken internally  Neem oil should not be used if pregnant or likely to become pregnant. If in eyes, wash out immediately with water.

At Enviro Neem we order our neem oil regularly, therefore we will always get the best and freshest product. We keep our neem oil in the steel UV protected barrels in a dark and cool environment and only empty a barrel when we need to fill our containers, This will assure our customers of an always fresh product throughout the year.

Neem Leaf. We have a supplier in Northern Queensland for our neem leaf, but when not available we import our leaf directly from India. We pack our product carefully making sure the finest leaf has been selected for sale..

Neem oil is a natural oil extracted from the neem seed kernels from the Neem tree. The kernels are cold pressed the traditional Indian way, therefore the various constituents remain at their peak. Neem oil contains Fatty acids and glycerides. Chemical composition Fatty acids: Palmitic acid 14.9% Stearic acid 14.4% Arachidic acid 1.3% Oleic acid 61.9% Linoleic acid 7.5% Glycerides: Sat. glycerides 0.6% Unsat. Glycerides 22.0% Stearodiolein 34% Palmitodiolein 26% Oleoplamitostearin 12% Oleopalmitin 5% Saponification value 199.

Neem oil when cold hardens, the fattyacids clump together and becomes completely solid, when using hardened neem oil place the bottle in fairly hot (not boiling) water to liquidise before use.

Neem oil for therapeutic purposes. EnviroNeem, Neem oil is listed on the Australian register of therapeutic goods.  Aust L 210423 neem is listed as a headlice treament Therapeutically: Neem oil may also be used for the treatment of minor skin conditions, therefore there is no better and safer use for kids then using neem oil.as a head lice product, The TGA therefore Neem oil can be used in topical medicines, or to be listed or registered on the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods and marketed for human therapeutic use. Neem oil can be used for skin problems, Itchiness, Head and body lice and mites, Hair regrowth and many other purposes.

Neem oil is very suitable for soap making, It is recommended to use 5% to 10% of Neem oil in soaps. The Saponification value is a high 199. Neem can be mixed in conditioners and creams for home use, Neem oil can be used for many other purposes like wood polish, or timber preservation.

At Enviro Neem, we source our neem seed oil from India where it is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree in a patented Indian traditional method, cold press, without heat, chemicals or petrochemicals which assures the highest quantity of all the liminoids and compounds which give our neem oil its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties. Neem oil is rich in fatty acids and glycerides, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for formulations such as soaps, shampoos and skin preparations enabling many people to enjoy pure natural products. Neem oil is a natural vegetable oil and is very bitter, dark honey colour and has a strong garlic/sulphur odour. The odour can be masked with the addition of essential oils. Neem oil contains Vitamin E and many essential amino acids which help restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it restores its natural balance. Neem oil can be added to your shampoo/conditioner, body lotion, shower gel or massage oil at the rate of 1 to 20ml to 100ml of product.

Neem oil contains Fatty acids and glycerides. Chemical composition Fatty acids: Palmitic acid 14.9% Stearic acid 14.4% Arachidic acid 1.3% Oleic acid 61.9% Linoleic acid 7.5% Glycerides: Sat. glycerides 0.6% Unsat. Glycerides 22.0% Stearodiolein 34% Palmitodiolein 26% Oleoplamitostearin 12% Oleopalmitin 5% Saponification value 199.

Caution; Not to be taken, Keep out of reach of children, Do not use if pregnant or planning pregnancy.

 Information sheet will be supplied to all buyers.

Links to information on the effectiveness and uses of neem oil

Dr Oz Information on Neem for skin care

http://www.doctoroz.com/videos/find-your-skin-dosha-ayurvedic-skincare-solutions-pt-4

How good is neem oil for your hair, Watch Dr Oz and see how its done.

http://www.doctoroz.com/videos/hair-secrets-india

Queensland Government assessment on the Neem tree

http://www.daff.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/63168/IPA-Neem-Tree-Risk-Assessment.pdf

Wikipedia information on neem oil

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azadirachta_indica

Great information on what neem can be used for; they also have lots of recipes.

http://www.discoverneem.com

youtube, how effective is neem?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8MsIpkqZuI&feature=related

WEB MD; Information on Neem use, Side effects, Interactions, dosings and reviews...

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-577-neem.aspx?activeingredientid=577&activeingredientname=neem